GDPR Notice – Privacy Policy

GDPR

Last updated: 12th March 2019

My Company Isobel McArthur operates http://www.expatqueen.com This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site.

Information, collection and use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). We use your personal information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

When you have provided your affirmative consent which you may revoke at any time such as signing up for my mailing list.

As necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests; if those legitimate interests are not overidden by your rights or interests such as provided and improving my services.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. You can opt out of these at any time.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12th March 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at isobel@insightfulwellbeing.co.uk

I will not share your information with anyone else (unless required as part of a legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting your personal data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the preferences you give me.

Who can I complain to if I feel you are not handling my data correctly?

Please contact us if you have any questions about this information or about the Privacy Policy which we encourage you to read, or if you have any questions regarding the information we hold on you.  You can do this by emailing us at isobel@insightfulwellbeing.co.uk

If you believe we are not handling your data correctly you have a right to make a complaint, this should be sent to us using the above contact details. If you are unhappy with our response you should then contact the ICO (Independent Commissioner’s Office) see below, by contacting them or using their web page, see below.

Your rights

GDPR gives you the following rights

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice)
  • The right of access: to see your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell Isobel McArthur to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to erasure: (also called the right to be forgotten) for you to request Isobel McArthur to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how Isobel McArthur uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances, you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems
  • The right to object: To be able to tell Isobel McArthur you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel your details are incorrect if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored whey they don’t have to be

Full details of your rights can be found at https//ico-org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioners office; their contact details are at http://www.ico.org.uk

We encourage you to read the, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy on this site.

I will not share your information with anyone else (unless required as part of a legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent. Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.